Jul 21

Nationals Factoids

Here are a few fun factoids about how much Texas Acro rocked the 2014 USA Gymnastics Championships!

  • Of the 165 Gold/Silver/Bronze medals awarded, 45 went to Texas Acro (that is just over 27%)
  • Texas was the state with the second highest number of athletes sent to the championships:¬†142¬†acrobats representing 22% of the field
  • In the Jr and Sr Elite category, Texas is home to 11 of the 52 athletes, which is 21% of the field
  • Texas had 5 pair/groups named to the Acrobatic Gymnastics Development Team
  • Texas is home to the 2014 JO Coach of the Year
  • Every one of the 8 Texas clubs represented at the championships finished in top 3 of at least one event

Congratulations on a great showing!

Jul 21

Texas Acrobats Named to Development Team

Congratulations to the Texas Acrobats who were named to the 2014 Acrobatic Gymnastics Development Team at the conclusion of the USA Gymnastics Championships! These athletes represent the next generation of national and internationals competitors for Team USA.

Level 8

  • Women’s Group: Sarah Hogan, Savannah Stutevoss, Katie Loftus (AGSA)

Level 9

  • Women’s Pair: Abigail Moriearty, Raquel Mejia-Trujillo (WOGA)
  • Women’s Pair: Emily Davis, Anika Cunningham (GOSA)

Level 10

  • Women’s Pair: Sarah Williamson, Riley Chimwala (WOGA)
  • Women’s Group: Madyson Marlow, Allison Traina, Ashlynn Losoya (USAAA)

In addition, the following pair/groups were approved for international competition based on their all around scores at nationals:

  • Level 9 Women’s Pair: Sarah Diamond, Elizabeth Heinz (AGSA)
  • Level 9 Women’s Pair: Morgan Price, Alex Edwards (AGSA)
Jul 21

Texas Medal Recap from 2014 Nationals

Below are the Gold, Silver & Bronze medal winners from Texas at this year’s USA Gymnastics Championships. Congratulations too all of the teams and athletes who represented our state so well!

Texas Acro sweeps the podium in the highly competitive Level 6 women’s pair 12-13 age group.

Level 6 WP 11-
Gold – BGC Wehrmann, Everett 18.167
Bronze – AHGA Wilson, Barroso 17.333

Level 6 WP 12-13
Gold -BGC Seillier, Matson 18.633
Silver – WOGA Webb, Reichert 18.467
Bronze – USAAA Price, Rosilier 18.433

Level 6 WP 14-15
Bronze – AGSA Suarez, Atkins 18.567

Level 6 WG 11-
Silver – BGC Digonis, Nguyen, Nguyen 18.033
Bronze – AHGA Wilson, Ham, Morgan 17.933

Level 6 WG 14-15
Silver – GOSA Fagan, Marmol-Ortiz, Smith 17.2

Level 6 WG 16+
Bronze – KAF Johnson, Harris, Henry 15.333

Level 6 MXP 12-13
Gold – AGSA Gardner, Massa 18.067

Level 6 MXP 14-15
Gold – KAF Felts, Flynn 16.167Level 7 WG 12-13

Level 7 WG 12-13
Gold – AGSA Shults, Ludeman, Philips 24.867

Level 7 MXP 12-13
Gold – AGSA Merwarth, Merwarth 25.7

Level 7 WP 11-
Silver – AHGA Wilson, James 24.467

Level 7 WP 12-13
Silver – AGSA Lizama, Bueno 26.767

Level 7 WG 14-15
Bronze – USAAA Kozelsky, Wells, Leinonen 25.5

Level 8 WP 16+
Bronze – AGSA Gruendler, Carraso 49.967

Level 8 WG 12-13
Gold – AGSA Hogan, Stutevoss, Loftus 52.2
Bronze – AHGA Ryals, James, James 48.367

Level 8 WG 14-15
Silver – BGC Moran, Rogers, McLane 25.733 (finals)

Level 8 MXP 12-13
Silver – BGC Perkins, Fox 50.067

Level 8 MXP 14-15
Gold – TAAG Flavien, Carr 46.6

Level 9 WP 12-13
Gold – AGSA Price, Edwards 53.333

Level 9 WP 14-15
Silver – AGSA Diamond, Heinz 52.267
Bronze – BGC Bloomfield, Lemmons 51.933

Level 9 WG 12-13
Gold – USAAA Gonzales, Elzinga, Rosilier 52.067

Level 9 WG 14-15
Gold – AGSA Delgado, Foster, Kickirillo 55.4

Level 9 MXP 16+
Silver – WOGA Garza, Osborne 50.433

Level 10 WP
Silver – WOGA Williamson, Chimwala 50.333

Level 10 WG
Bronze – USAAA Marlow, Traina, Losoya 52.2

Jr Elite 12-18 MXP Balance
Gold – AGSA Foster, McGraw 24.8

Jr Elite 12-18 MXP Dynamic
Gold – AGSA Foster, McGraw 22.833

Jr Elite 12-18 MXP All Around
Gold – AGSA Foster, McGraw 74.05

Jr Elite 12-18 MP Balance
Gold – USAAA Partalas, Davis 24.8

Jr Elite 12-18 MP Dynamic
Gold – USAAA Partalas, Davis 25.4

Jr Elite 12-18 MP All Around
Gold – USAAA Partalas, Davis 76.933

Jr Elite 12-18 WP Balance
Gold – AGSA Partalas, Davis 24.2

Jr Elite 12-18 WP Dynamic
Gold – AGSA Partalas, Davis 26.367

Jr Elite 12-18 WP All Around
Gold – AGSA Partalas, Davis 77.533

Jr Elite 13-19 WP Balance
Gold – AGSA Merwarth, Renteria 27.833

Jr Elite 13-19 WP Dynamic
Gold – AGSA Merwarth, Renteria 26.733

Jr Elite 13-19 WP All Around
Gold – AGSA Merwarth, Renteria 82.057

Sr Elite WG Dynamic
Bronze – BGC Bowler, Eisenmenger, Villarreal 24.153

Sr Elite WG All Around
Bronze – BGC Bowler, Eisenmenger, Villarreal 73.677